HomeHealth

Moringa Seed Oil Benefits

Like Tweet Pin it Share Share Email

Moringa Seed Oil is a light oil that spreads and absorbs easily into the skin.



Vitamins A, B, C, E, unsaturated fatty acids and palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids cater its great moisturizing and nourishing qualities. This amazing oil includes 1,700 antioxidants and is considered that it is one of the greatest cosmetic oil. Due to its high concentration of antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, it helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and used to purify and heal the skin.The oil is extracted from the mature seeds of the tropical wonder plant, Moringa oleifera.

Moringa Seed OilIt is also called ben oil or behen oil, moringa seed oil is a prized beautifying ingredient ,which possesses moisturizing, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, nourishing and anti-aging properties. Moringa seeds are 40% oil, and the oil is composed most predominantly of behenic oil or ben oil. This beauty oil is said to be the most stable oil on earth as it does not go rancid for up to 5 years. This amazing stability is due to its high levels of antioxidants (1,700 antioxidants in all) and its inherent antiseptic properties. The exceptionally long shelf life of moringa seed oil has been valued by the Egyptians insomuch that when they buried their dead, they would place a vase of moringa seed oil in the tombs.

It is a popular natural supplement to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp. It can be massaged into the hair and scalp and allowed to remain there for several minutes, delivering rejuvenating vitamins and minerals to the follicles of the hair and tissue of the scalp. Regular massage with this oil can help reduce split ends and dandruff.



In similar fashion, Moringa oil–one of the most nutrient dense oils in the world–is a popular choice for many anti-aging and wrinkle reduction products. Although there are new and innovative scientific ways to reduce wrinkles and restore vitality to the skin, much of the secret to youthful skin simply lies in maintaining a healthy living environment for skin cells to live–and Moringa oil achieves this goal perfectly. Much like wrinkles, acne is another skin condition that is well treated with a healthy environment for skin tissue. Indians have long since used Moringa oil as a means to treat acne, and now the West is discovering its uses as a natural combatant against face blemishes and skin problems. This superb seed oil moisturizes and smoothes skin, delays wrinkling, lightens the skin tone, nourishes and protects the skin from free radical damage. This oil includes 90 nutrients and 18 essential amino acids, chlorophylls, omega-3 fatty acids and anti-inflammatory substances. It has the advantage of being much lighter than olive oil and of being absorbed by the skin much more quickly.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *